DROP US A LINE

    OUR ADDRESS

    ATELIER TRADEWINDS
    Antoon Catriestraat 39 G
    9031 Drongen – België
    T: + 32 9 375 25 05
    F: + 32 9 375 25 04
    E: laure@trade-winds.be

    OPENING HOURS

    Monday to Friday:
    8.30am to 7pm
    Also always welcome at the workshop by appointment.

    STAY SOCIAL

    Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    TRADEWINDS processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Mr. Jean-Pierre Galeyn at jp.galeyn@trade-winds.be. You will also find information on the website of the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

    Processing purposes
    TRADEWINDS collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, following up orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertising).

    Legal basis of processing
    Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1.(a) consent, (b) necessary for the implementation of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (d) necessary for the safeguarding of our legitimate interest in doing business, of the General Data Protection Regulation.
    Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place based on Article 6.1. a) consent, the client is entitled to withdraw the granted consent at any time.

    Transfer to third parties
    If this is necessary to achieve the stated objectives, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies (of the TRADEWINDS group) within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected with TRADEWINDS or with any other partner of TRADEWINDS;
    TRADEWINDS guarantees that these recipients shall take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.
    Our site may sometimes contain links to third-party sites (social media, organisers of events that we sponsor, etc.) whose terms of use neither fall within the scope of this Privacy Statement nor our responsibility. We therefore advise you to read their privacy statement carefully, so that you know how they protect your privacy.

    Retention period
    The personal data processed for client management will be retained for the period necessary for it to meet the legal requirements. (including in the field of accounting).

    Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection, and transferability of personal data
    The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct it, or have it corrected, if it is incorrect or incomplete, have it removed, have the processing thereof limited, and object to the processing of personal data concerning him based on article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

    In addition, the client is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, acceptable and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

    In order to exercise the above rights, the client is required to:

    • adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and/or
    • send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: jp.galeyn@trade-winds.be;

    Direct marketing
    The client has the right to object to any processing of personal data for direct marketing, free of charge.

    Complaint
    The Client has the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority at:
    Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
    Drukpersstraat 35
    1000 Brussel
    www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen

    Use of cookies.

    When visiting the site, ‘cookies’ can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify a person, a cookie can only identify a machine.

    ‘First party cookies’ are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to allow the site to function optimally.
    Example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or even: a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits.

    ‘Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but do come from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the visitor to the site must first give consent – this can be done via a bar at the bottom or top of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent further browsing of the website.

    You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning whenever a cookie is installed, or that cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive.  You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear properly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

    By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

    Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
    Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to prepare reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google shall not combine Your IP-address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the possibilities of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.